Tanzanian & Kenyan Visa Information

Tanzanian Visa Application

Below you will find two addresses in the United States through which you can obtain your Tanzanian Visa in advance. We recommend mailing your application and passport to the New York office, especially if you need your visa in a rush. However, it is also possible to obtain a visa upon arrival in Tanzania, just make sure you have $100 USD (US Citizens for multiple entry visa – required minimum) or $50 USD (non-US Citizens for single entry visas, $100 USD for multiple entry) in cash. Application forms are available at the ports of entry or border crossings.

Special Note: Please make sure your passport is valid for at least 6 months (from the date of your departure from Tanzania. Please review all visa regulations well in advance of your arrival.). The Tanzanian Visa that will be affixed into your passport takes up an entire page of your passport. Please ensure you have sufficient pages remaining in your passport prior to travel (2 blank pages per country on your itinerary).

Click here to see a sample visa form and how to fill out certain questions. Please feel free to contact with any questions.

Please visit the UN Mission or Embassy websites for the most recent visa application form and regulations (see links below):

The Permanent Representative Of The United Republic Of Tanzania To The United Nations

307 East 53rd Street, 4th Floor
New York, NY, 10022-4985
Tel: 212-697-3612 Ext. 10
Fax: 212-697-3618
Website: http://tanzania-un.org

Embassy of The United Republic of Tanzania
1232 22nd Street, NW
Washington Dc, 20037
Tel: 202-­884-­1085
Fax: 202-­797-­7408
Website: http://tanzaniaembassy-us.org

Kenyan Visa Application (New Policy)

As of 1st September 2015, all travelers to Kenya that require a Kenya entry visa must apply in advance via the e-visa portal, www.ecitizen.go.ke. Visitors are advised to register their application in advance of travel as approvals may take up to 7 days to process. The single entry tourist visa to Kenya is currently priced at US$ 50 and is valid for three months. Important note: Do not apply for your e-visa more than 90 days prior to arrival.


Custom Wordpress Website created by Wizzy Wig Web Design, Minneapolis MN
Menu